Privacy Notice According to Art. 13, 14 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The following privacy notice aims to explain to you comprehensibly, transparently, and clearly how we process your personal data. If you still have questions about data protection at PwC, you can contact our data protection officer at DE_Datenschutz@pwc.com or one of the other contacts given below.

Responsible Party

The party responsible within the meaning of Art. 4 (7) of the EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the processing of your personal data is:

PricewaterhouseCoopers GmbH Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft

Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 35-37
60327 Frankfurt am Main
E-Mail: webkontakt_anfragen@de.pwc.com
Telephone Center: +49 69 9585-0
Fax: +49 69 9585-1000

Data Protection Officer

PwC has appointed a data protection officer in accordance with Art. 37 of the GDPR. You can contact the data protection officer of PwC, Dr. Tobias Gräber, with the following contact information:

E-Mail: DE_Datenschutz@pwc.com

Phone:  +49 69 9585-0

Address for postal contact:

PricewaterhouseCoopers GmbH WPG
Dr. Tobias Gräber, Datenschutzbeauftragter
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 35-37
60327 Frankfurt am Main 

Rights of Affected Parties / Your Rights Under The Data Protection Law

Under the applicable data protection law, PwC has to guarantee the following rights with regards to your personal data.

Right to Information: You may request information from PwC at any time as to whether and which personal information about you is stored by PwC. The information will be provided to you by PwC free of charge.

The right to information does not exist or exists only to a limited extent, if and to the extent that the information would reveal information subject to confidentiality requirements, for example information covered by the obligation of professional secrecy.

Right to Correction: If your personal information held by PwC is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request at any time that PwC correct it.

Right to Deletion: You have the right to ask PwC to delete your personal information if and when the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or, if the processing is dependent on your consent, you have revoked your consent. In this case, PwC must stop processing your personal information and remove it from its IT systems and databases.

A right to deletion does not exist, provided that:

  • the data must not be deleted due to a legal obligation or must be processed due to a legal obligation;
  • the processing of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that PwC limits the processing of your personal data.

Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive from PwC the data you provide in a structured, common, and machine-readable format and the right to have this information transmitted to another person responsible. This right exists only if:

  • you have provided us with the information on the basis of consent or on the basis of a contract concluded with you;
  • the processing is done using automated procedures.

Right to Object to the Processing: If the processing of your data by PwC occurs on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR, you can object to the processing at any time.

Any and all of the rights described above may be asserted if you direct your specific request to the following contact details:

By e-mailDE_Datenschutz@pwc.com

By mail:

PricewaterhouseCoopers GmbH WPG
Dr. Tobias Gräber, Datenschutzbeauftragter
Friedrich-Ebert-Anlage 35-37
60327 Frankfurt am Main

Right of Appeal to a Data Protection Supervisory Authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 of the GDPR if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law.

Description of Data Processing on the Website and Legal Bases for Processing

When you visit our website, we collect the data that is technically necessary to display this website. These are the following personal data that are automatically transmitted to our server by your browser:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of your request / your accessing of the website (app)
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (information, which specific page was accessed by you)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Each amount of data transferred
  • Website from which the requests come
  • Browser (information about the browser you are using)
  • Operating system and its user interface (operating system of the computer used by you to access the website or app)
  • Language and version of the browser software

The processing of this personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR. The website cannot be accessed and offered to users without the use of this data; there is a legitimate interest in making it technically possible to access and use the website.

The information of the log files are stored for 7 days and then deleted.

This website is hosted by a service provider [Host Europe GmbH, Welserstraße 14, 51149 Cologne]; the data collected on our website are therefore stored on the servers of the service provider. The server locations are located

  • exclusively in Germany.

A data transfer abroad does not take place.

Contact Form and Contact by E-Mail

We offer a contact form on our website so that you can contact us with questions about PwC, our website, and other inquiries. In addition, you can contact us by e-mail.

When you contact us via the contact form or by e-mail, the data provided by you (in particular your e-mail address, first and last name, the text of your request, and any other information you provide in the contact form or by e-mail) is saved by us in order to process your request and answer your questions.

The data resulting from your inquiry/contact will be deleted by us as soon as it is no longer required to process your request. As far as statutory storage obligations exist, the data are stored for the duration of the legal obligation to retain data.

If you contact a staff member by phone, your personal data will be processed insofar as this is necessary to process your request.

Please be advised that the data transmitted and its content (which may also contain personal data you have submitted) are processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) lit. e of the GDPR in connection with § 3 BDSG for the purpose of processing your request, insofar as we act in the name and on behalf of the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy. In all other cases, your personal data will be processed based on your consent in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR or due to our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. e GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to respond to your contact.

Newsletter

With our newsletter, you will regularly receive up-to-date information on the investment guarantees of the Federal Republic of Germany. If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will save and process your e-mail address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter you have subscribed to.

The newsletter functionality is operated by an external service provider [dialogue1, Katharinenstraße 33, 20457 Hamburg]. The data collected on our website is therefore stored on the servers of the service provider. The server locations are located

  • in Germany and in other EU countries (France).

There is a transfer of data abroad, but only to countries of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

The data processing for sending the newsletter is based on your consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, effective for the future, and thus revoke your consent.

You will find the corresponding link in every newsletter e-mail. 

Ordering Printed Material

If you order brochures, leaflets and other printed material through this website, it is necessary to process your personal data in order to carry out pre-contractual measures and to fulfill the contract (supply of the products) in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b of the GDPR. To process the order, the following personal data must be provided:

  • Form of address
  • First and last name
  • Street and house number
  • Zip code and city

These are processed as part of the order. If the aforementioned data is not available, the processing of the order can not occur.

The additional information, such as institution, department, country, and e-mail address, are not required for processing, but are used to better process the order.

The data transmitted by you will be deleted after the order has been processed.

Integration of YouTube

We have included YouTube videos in our online offering, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and are directly playable from our website. These are all integrated in the "extended privacy mode", that is, no information about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube when you are not playing the videos. Only when you play the videos will the data referred to in paragraph 6 be transmitted (except for the amount of data transferred). We have no influence on this data transfer.

By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under paragraph 6 (except for the amount of data transferred) is transmitted. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your YouTube account, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or custom design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles; assertion of this right must be directed to YouTube. 

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube can be accessed in the privacy policy. You can obtain more information about your rights and privacy settings here: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files with configuration information that are sent to your browser from our web servers when you visit our website and are then kept by the latter on your computer for later retrieval.

With the help of cookies, our website can retrieve or save information from your browser. This can be information about you, your settings, or your device. Cookies are mostly used to ensure the expected function of the website. Typically, this information does not identify you directly. It can, however, offer you a more personalized web experience.

Session Cookies (Transient Cookies)

We use so-called session cookies (also called temporary or transient cookies) on our website. These session cookies are only stored for the duration of your use of our website. The session cookies we use are solely for identifying you as long as you are logged in to our website. At the end of each session, the session cookies are deleted. Any further use of the session cookies will not take place.

These cookies are essential to the functioning of our website and can not be disabled on our systems. Typically, these cookies are only set in response to actions you take that match a service request, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, if you do this, some parts of the site may not work.

The use of these session cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) of the GDPR. Without the use of these cookies, the offering of the website as well as access and use of the website by you are not technically possible.

Persistent Cookies

In addition, we use other cookies on our website that allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit and offer you an improved user experience.

These cookies remain stored on your device until the period of validity has expired or you delete them.

We use the following categories of cookies:

  • Third Party Cookies

Some of the cookies used on our website are so-called third party cookies. These are cookies from third parties / service providers whose tools we use on our website and who use cookies for the performance of the corresponding function.

This may include, for example, cookies used by the providers of the tracking and analysis tools we use. For more information about third-party cookies, see the information about tracking and analysis tools and other features that use third-party cookies. In addition, you can see in our cookie information a list of all cookies used on this website, their function, and their storage duration.

Third-party cookies are only used with your express consent.

Some cookies we only use with your express consent. If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

For more information on revoking your consent, see the information about tracking and analysis tools.

In addition to the option to revoke your consent, you also have the option to control the use of cookies yourself at any time via your browser settings.

The following table lists all used cookies with their name, duration, and purpose.

Provider Name Purpose Type Duration
Google Analytics _ga This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits pwc.com, a new _ga cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to pwc.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. First Party Persistent 2 years from set/update
Google Analytics _gat This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits pwc.com, a new _gat cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to pwc.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. First Party Persistent 24 hours from set/update
Google Analytics _utma This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits pwc.com, a new _utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to pwc.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. First Party Persistent 2 years from set/update
Google Analytics _utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with pwc.com. When a user views a page on pwc.com, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on pwc.com; this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on pwc.com for longer than 30 minutes. First Party Persistent 30 minutes from set/update
Google Analytics _utmc This cookie operates in conjunction with the '_utmb' cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. This cookie expires when a user's session is no longer active. First Party Session At end of session
Google Analytics _utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach pwc.com, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within pwc.com. The cookie is updated with each page view to pwc.com. First Party Persistent 6 months from set/update

Deactivation of Cookie Settings

Most browsers are pre-set to automatically accept cookies. You may object to the creation of cookies by disabling cookies in the system settings of your browser. Please note, however, that some of the cookies are essential to the functioning of our website and without which the page can not be accessed and displayed. By disabling cookies, you will not (unrestrictedly) be able to use parts of the website.

Cookies which are not absolutely necessary for the functioning of our website are used only with your prior explicit consent.

In addition, you can also control the installation of cookies at any time by changing the settings of your browser and/or deleting all cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google").

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on users' computers and that allow an analysis of their use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the users' use of this website are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization has been activated on this website so that the IP address of Google users within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to and shortened at a Google server in the United States, so please note that Google Analytics data processing may also be outside the scope of EU law.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate users' use of the website to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Google Analytics will only be used with your consent.

In addition, you can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Please be advised, however, that in this case you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website.

Additionally, you may prevent Google's collection of the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) that is generated by the cookie as well as Google's processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link. The current link is: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Alternatively, you can prevent Google Analytics' data collection by clicking on the following link. Your click will save a so-called opt-out cookie in your browser, which will prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data on this website in the future.

Legal Disclaimer

The copyrights of PricewaterhouseCoopers GmbH Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft ("PwC") apply to the content and all information and pictures on this website and are intended to give any interested Internet user an overview of the state "Investment Guarantees", which are managed by PwC. We expressly disclaim any liability whatsoever for any decisions taken by the user on the basis of the afore-mentioned information. Please note that the content does not constitute any individual legal, economic, accounting, tax or any other specialized information or advice; where such advice is required a professional should be consulted who can take the actual circumstances of the particular case into account.

To the extent described above, all texts, pictures, graphics and sound, video and animation files as well as their arrangements are subject to the copyright of PwC and other laws protecting intellectual property. It is prohibited to copy them for commercial purposes or passing them on or to modify and use them on other websites. On some pages of the domain www.investitionsgarantien.de there are pictures which are subject to the copyright of those who made them available.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained and arranged with due care, PwC is not responsible for any inaccuracies, errors or omissions contained in or relating to, this information.

Certain links in this site connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom PwC has no control. PwC makes no representations as to the accuracy, or any other aspect, of information contained in third-party websites.

PwC reserves the right to amend or update the information, products or services contained in this Website at any time without separate announcement.

The company names, logos and trademarks registered by PwC are its property and may not be used without their prior written approval.

Any relationship arising out of this information shall be governed exclusively by the laws of Germany. The exclusive place of jurisdiction for any action or other legal proceedings against PwC arising out of, or in connection with, the information contained in this Site shall be Germany.